Home | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At LaundromatHoustonTX.com, your privacy is one of our top priorities. This policy describes the privacy practices regarding information collected from LaundromatHoustonTX.com site visitors.   

The LaundromatHoustonTX.com Privacy Policy applies only to the LaundromatHoustonTX.com site. This policy does not apply whenever visitors leave LaundromatHoustonTX.com domain(s) by clicking a link to an external site, including the sites of our partners, affiliates, sponsors, providers, licensors, or merchants. The LaundromatHoustonTX.com linking policy includes more information about links from LaundromatHoustonTX.com to external sites. 

Collection of Information 

For online transactions conducted on LaundromatHoustonTX.com, individuals will be requested to enter information about themselves and/or the organization with which they are affiliated. When personally identifiable information (PII) is requested, there will be an indication of whether the disclosure of such information is mandatory or optional to continue the transaction. The type of information requested will vary based upon the type of transaction and our partners, affiliates, sponsors, providers, licensors, or merchants involved in the transaction with the individual. LaundromatHoustonTX.com will collect the same information as would be collected if the transaction was performed in person, over the telephone, or through the mail with our partners, affiliates, sponsors, providers, licensors, or merchants. Additional information may be requested if required by law, if such information is necessary to verify an individual’s identity and secure the transaction, or if the visitor voluntarily elects to receive information from our partners, affiliates, sponsors, providers, licensors, or merchants, or LaundromatHoustonTX.com. 

For general use or browsing of LaundromatHoustonTX.com, visitors are not asked for personally identifiable information, and none will be collected. LaundromatHoustonTX.com uses server logs and persistent cookies to collect information about the number and types of visitors to LaundromatHoustonTX.com and how they use the website. This information includes the type of browser, operating system, and the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address used by each visitor and similar information about the computer network used. It also includes information verifying when and how pages of the website were accessed. However, no attempt is made to match this information with the identity of the visitor, except as is required to comply with a law enforcement investigation. For more information regarding cookies, see below. 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act 

Children under the age of 13 are not eligible to use services that require submission of personal information and should not submit any personal information to us. This includes submitting personal information to the website as part of a user profile or personalization profile. If you are a child under the age of 13, you can use these services only if used together with your parents or guardians. Seek guidance from your parents or guardians if you are under the age of 13. 

If we decide to begin collecting personal information from children under the age of 13, we will notify parents that it is being requested, disclose the reasons for collecting it, and disclose our intended use of it. We will seek verifiable parental consent before collecting any personally identifiable information. If we do collect such information, parents may request information on the type of data being collected, view their child’s information, and, if they choose, prohibit us from making further use of their child’s information. We will not provide personal information about children to third parties. 

Use of Information 

Information collected during an online transaction is used for the following purposes: 

  • To complete online transactions with our partners, affiliates, sponsors, providers, licensors, or merchants (such as the payment of laundry service or the purchase of a product) and with the payment method selected during the transaction; 
  • To send an email to or otherwise contact the individual using the online service confirming the transaction or identifying and resolving problems that may have resulted during the transaction, including in connection with the payment methods; or 
  • To provide information about our partners, affiliates, sponsors, providers, licensors, or merchants, or LaundromatHoustonTX.com to visitors who elect to receive this notification service. 
  • We may conduct occasional online surveys to improve our service or seek the opinions of our users. These surveys are entirely voluntary, and you may easily decline to participate. 

Metrics from LaundromatHoustonTX.com server logs and persistent cookies are used for the following purposes: 

  • Assessing the usability of LaundromatHoustonTX.com. 
  • Determining what information is of most interest to LaundromatHoustonTX.com visitors. 
  • Establishing technical design specifications. 
  • Measuring LaundromatHoustonTX.com system performance. 
  • Identifying potential issues associated with the interface or operation of LaundromatHoustonTX.com. 

LaundromatHoustonTX.com works with contractors to provide various products and services required for the operation of LaundromatHoustonTX.com. Personally identifiable information may be shared with these contractors if necessary in connection with the transactions, in connection with maintenance and improvements to the LaundromatHoustonTX.com site, and to support the services and applications offered on LaundromatHoustonTX.com. Contractors and subcontractors of LaundromatHoustonTX.com are prohibited by contract from selling information from or about the users of LaundromatHoustonTX.com. Except as otherwise provided in this policy: (1) LaundromatHoustonTX.com will not disclose the email addresses of members of the public who have communicated electronically with our partners, affiliates, sponsors, providers, licensors, or merchants without the affirmative consent of the affected individual; and (2) Personally identifiable information contained in a question or comment sent to LaundromatHoustonTX.com in an email message or submitted in an online form is only used by LaundromatHoustonTX.com to respond to the question or comment. LaundromatHoustonTX.com may redirect the message to our partners, affiliates, sponsors, providers, licensors, or merchants if LaundromatHoustonTX.com staff believes that our partners, affiliates, sponsors, providers, licensors, or merchants may be more qualified to respond. 

LaundromatHoustonTX.com may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities or applicable law to provide personally identifiable information to the appropriate governmental authorities. Additionally, LaundromatHoustonTX.com will cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who appear to be using our services for illegal activities. LaundromatHoustonTX.com reserves the right to report any information to law enforcement agencies, including personally identifiable information, in connection with activities that it, in good faith, believes to be unlawful. 

LaundromatHoustonTX.com does not sell and does not generally release (other than as provided in this policy) personally identifiable information to third parties; however, information provided to any governmental body may be subject to disclosure pursuant to the Texas Public Information Act and applicable federal and state legislation. Information about the Texas Public Information Act is available from the Office of the Attorney General and atTexas Government Code, Chapter 552. Additionally, certain state agencies or local governments whose sites are accessible through LaundromatHoustonTX.com may have different policies concerning the sale or release of personally identifiable information. Upon leaving LaundromatHoustonTX.com and linking to an external site, the policies governing LaundromatHoustonTX.com no longer apply and users are subject to the external site’s policies. Questions and concerns regarding the information or services provided by a linked site must be directed to the entity or individual responsible for that site, rather than to LaundromatHoustonTX.com. In addition, postings from the public on LaundromatHoustonTX.com social media sites become public records and may be posted on LaundromatHoustonTX.com, and once posted, are available to be viewed and copied by other users. This information may be subject to public information requests. Neither LaundromatHoustonTX.com, nor its licensors or contractors performing services in connection with the social media sites are responsible for any actions of third parties who access information posted on any LaundromatHoustonTX.com social media site. 

For more information about public information requests, please refer to the LaundromatHoustonTX.com Public Information Requests policy. 

LaundromatHoustonTX.com privacy contact information 

If you have any questions or concerns about the LaundromatHoustonTX.com privacy policy, please contact us at support@LaundromatHoustonTX.com. If you have any questions or concerns about how our partners, affiliates, sponsors, providers, licensors, or merchants handle personal information, please contact them directly.

Google Analytics

We use the “Google Analytics” tool to collect information about the use of the LaundromatHoustonTX.com site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics in the aggregate and only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use (as amended for government websites) and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.